Tachometer for AC50 - Page 2 - DIY Electric Car Forums
Go Back  

DIY Electric Car Forums > EV Conversions and Builds > Technical Discussion

Register Blogs FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-18-2012, 10:42 AM
frodus's Avatar
frodus frodus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,652
frodus will become famous soon enoughfrodus will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Tachometer for AC50

Bottom of the page:
http://hpevs.com/catalog-ac-50-26-28.htm

Shows how to connect an opto isolator to the 1238 controller, pin 2

Opto's aren't that expensive, so it shouldn't be that much, but you'd need to rent/buy a programmer to set it correctly for your tach.
__________________
Travis Gintz
Electro Motive Force, LLC.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #12  
Old 06-19-2012, 11:07 AM
ricklearned's Avatar
ricklearned ricklearned is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southern California
Posts: 301
ricklearned is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Tachometer for AC50

Quote:
Originally Posted by frodus View Post
Bottom of the page:
http://hpevs.com/catalog-ac-50-26-28.htm

Opto's aren't that expensive, so it shouldn't be that much, but you'd need to rent/buy a programmer to set it correctly for your tach.
Just to clarify, the programmer is to program the Curtis to the pulses needed by the tachometer, correct?
__________________
My 1973 VW Super Beetle Thread
http://www.diyelectriccar.com/forums...ild-74500.html
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-19-2012, 11:18 AM
frodus's Avatar
frodus frodus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,652
frodus will become famous soon enoughfrodus will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Tachometer for AC50

Yes, you have to set some parameters inside the 1238 to get the Tach working correctly. On cars, the tachometers are usually set to listen to pulses on a 4,6,8 cylinder vehicle so they're all different.
__________________
Travis Gintz
Electro Motive Force, LLC.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-14-2012, 07:57 AM
ricklearned's Avatar
ricklearned ricklearned is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southern California
Posts: 301
ricklearned is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Tachometer for AC50

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbrems View Post
...... They will be selling the modules and harness to connect it to the tach in about a month, they say.

Cheers
McB
That was in June. Any updates?
__________________
My 1973 VW Super Beetle Thread
http://www.diyelectriccar.com/forums...ild-74500.html
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-14-2012, 10:31 AM
frodus's Avatar
frodus frodus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,652
frodus will become famous soon enoughfrodus will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Tachometer for AC50

I'm checking now. I've been out of town for a bit and forgot to check in. Will post an update.
__________________
Travis Gintz
Electro Motive Force, LLC.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-14-2012, 11:29 AM
frodus's Avatar
frodus frodus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,652
frodus will become famous soon enoughfrodus will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Tachometer for AC50

I got pricing and availability so they're available to order through me. Single channel opto-isolators are $50 plus shipping. I'll be updating my website today to include these optional devices.
__________________
Travis Gintz
Electro Motive Force, LLC.

Last edited by frodus; 08-14-2012 at 11:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-04-2013, 03:33 AM
albo2 albo2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 165
albo2 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Tachometer for AC50

Quote:
Originally Posted by frodus View Post
Bottom of the page:
http://hpevs.com/catalog-ac-50-26-28.htm

Shows how to connect an opto isolator to the 1238 controller, pin 2

Opto's aren't that expensive, so it shouldn't be that much, but you'd need to rent/buy a programmer to set it correctly for your tach.

Thanks for the info, it looks like it is set up by default for a 4 cyl, which I would imagine all AC50 conversions would be, I have the tach running on the serial data stream but will give this a go doesn't sound too difficult.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Share or Bookmark this

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

 
Support DIY Electric Car
Sponsors

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Ad Management by RedTyger